Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Accomplishments

 

Pierce County High SchoolDara Bennett was selected as the Principal of the Year for the Georgia Association of Secondary School Principals. 

Pierce County High School Principal Dara Bennett

 

Computer drawing of new high school

 

The district broke ground on the new replacement high school! The new high school is set to open during the summer of 2019.


National Awards
PCHS placed 3rd in the nation for the best overall program on the National Federation of High Schools (NFHS) Network

State Championships

Competition Cheerleaders, 3rd consecutive year

Boys Track: Pole Vault, Ty Foreman

FBLA State Leadership Conference: Impromptu Speaking, Mya Curry

BETA: Technology, Chandler Watson

BETA: English/Language Arts, Sage Young

Athletics

State Runner Ups:

Wrestling, Todd Carter (Individual RU)

Wrestling, Dalton Malone (Individual RU)

Region Champions:

Girls Cross Country

Competition Cheer

Wrestling

Girls Soccer

Girls Golf

Boys Golf

Region Runner Ups:

Softball

Football

Girls Basketball

Baseball

Boys Tennis

Girls Track

Boys Soccer

Band

Coffee Invitational

Superiors: Drum Major, Percussion, Colorguard, Dance, and Band.

Best in Show General Effect and Best in Show Marching and Maneuvering.

Class 3A 1st Place: Drum Major, Dance Line, Color guard, and 1ST Place Band.

In the Maroon Division: 2nd Place Dance Line, 2nd Place Drum Major, and 3rd Place Band. 3rd Place Overall in Competition.

1st place AAA division.

Battle on the Border

Superiors: Colorguard, Majorettes, Dance line, Percussion, Drum major, and Band.

Best in 2A: Drum major, Dance line, Colorguard, and Band. 3rd Place Overall in Competition

First place AAA division.

Sound of Gold

Superiors: Color Guard, Drum Major, Pit, Percussion, and Band.

Best in 3A: Dance.  2nd Place Overall in Competition (out of 17 bands).

First place AAA division .

Straight Superiors at GMEA Band festival at Wayne County HS.

Recently:

Superior Band and Jazz band at Music Showcase Festival at Pigeon Forge, TN.

1st Place Symphonic Band Class AA

1st Place Jazz Ensemble

Outstanding soloist to Will Martinez

Outstanding soloist to Jackson Newton

Outstanding baritone section

Business & Technology

81 out of 138 students passed MOS Test in Microsoft Word, Excel, & PowerPoint=58.7% of students passed.

21 Business & Technology Pathway Completers

CTAE Awards & Accomplishments

92% EOPA Pass Rate—CNA

18 Students completed the Computer Programming Pathway for the 1st time

100% pass on EOPA; 29 students completed the Teaching as a Profession Pathway

FBLA

5th Place Accounting I, Mina Hendrix

FFA

State degree earned by Emma Tyre and Autumn Bowen

Performing Arts

One Act - Region 2 AAA Winner, Best Actress - Claire Naylor, Best Actor - Collin Hendley, All-Star Cast - JoHannah James & Camden Jewell

All-State Chorus Participant - Isabelle Hall

GMEA Large Group Performance Evaluations - Pierce County singers received an overall Superior rating on performance and superior for sight-reading

Bella Voce (Our advanced choral ensemble) received an overall Superior rating on performance and superior on sight-reading

Literary Team Region - 2nd place overall at region;  1st place winners, Claire Naylor - Humorous Interpretation, JoHannah James & Tristin Thompson - Duo Interpretation and Collin Hendley - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

Literary Team at State - Claire Naylor 3rd place - Humorous Interpretation, JoHannah James and Tristin Thompson 4th place - Duo Interpretation